Challenge IT 2016 Winners

Congratulations to the teams who took part in the finals of Challenge IT 2016.  Photographs of the winning teams and entrants are available here.

Award 1: App Design Category Ages 11-16, sponsored by OCR and presented by Mr Robert Leeman, OCR Subject Expert for Computer Science and ICT.

Highly commended:

  • Team App Bees – Find a Space, Bishop Ullathorne School
  • Team Greek App, Loughborough Grammar School

Runner-up:  Team On Fleek Geeks, King Henry VIII School, Coventry

Winning entry: Team Infinite – Need to eat, My Cook, Recipe Fast, Bishop Ullathorne School

Award 2: Web Development and Digital Animation and Category Ages 11-16, sponsored by Coventry University’s Faculty of Engineering, Environment and Computing, presented by Mr Ray Farmer, Deputy Dean of Faculty

Highly commended: Team Pirate Vader, Loughborough Grammar School

Runner-up: Team Cinderbrella, Loughborough Grammar School

Winning entry: Team The Safety Kings – Road Safety Project, South Charnwood High School

Award 3: Robotics and Control Category Ages 11 – 16, sponsored by The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET), presented by Mr Derrick Willer, volunteer Schools Liaison Officer and Honorary Secretary of IET Coventry and Warwickshire

Highly commended:

  • Team VELZ – Crazy Crab fairground ride, Saint Martin’s School, Solihull
  • Team BEIG Club – Mission 101, Saint Martin’s School, Solihull

Runner-up: Team Steer Clear, Loughborough High School

Winning entry: Team Auxiliorum, Loughborough Grammar School

Award 4: Post-16 Category, sponsored by Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick, presented by Dr Claire Rocks, Senior Teaching fellow (outreach) Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick

Highly commended: Team Dave – Chroma Robot, Nicholas Chamberlaine School

Runner-up: Team Robotians, King Henry VIII School, Coventry

Winning entry: Team Ebony and Ivory – Piano Kiosk, King Henry VIII School, Coventry

Award 5: Entrants’ Choice: Best Dressed Stand, presented by the Lord Mayor of Coventry Cllr Michael Hammon

Winning Entry: Team VELZ – Crazy Crab fairground ride, Saint Martin’s School, Solihull

Award 6: Entrants’ Choice: WOW! sponsored by PTS Consulting, presented by Mr Peter Ward from Sunrise Consulting (UK) Ltd

Winning Entry: Team Robotians, King Henry VIII School, Coventry

Award 7: Overall Best Entry, sponsored by BCS The Chartered Institute for IT, presented by Dr Iain Philips, BCS Academy

Winning Entry: Team Ebony and Ivory – Piano Kiosk , King Henry VIII School, Coventry

Comments are closed